Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Ann Matlack D

State Representative, District 43

On the November ballot: State Senate District 12 (St. George)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 12 (Democratic): won, 7,806 votes (100%)

In the Legislature

House District 43 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 1% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 10 (4 became law) — LD 1264, LD 229, LD 947, LD 1112, LD 1939, LD 283, LD 382, LD 1336, LD 1337, LD 1685

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Ann Matlack: 2 from 2 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Life Sciences Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 26 members$511.47
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: lunchtime briefing · February 2024 · names 25 members$589.08

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$49,025raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,315 spent
$0itemized in 2026, 0 contributions
$49,025Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$43,710cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)

How it was spent: $5,315

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,863
Mail house$1,502
Website$750
Professional services$150
Office and utilities$50

Largest payees: FRAME Media Stratgies LLC $1,650 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Saturn Business Services, Inc. SBS/Carbon Copy $1,502 Mail house · Capitol Promotions Inc. $1,213 Palm cards, signs, stickers · RUN! $700 Website · Alan LaValle $150 Professional services · Staples $50 Office and utilities · SQSP $50 Website

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal

Matlack, Ann Higgins on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$304spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
1 expenditure · the race
for$304

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.