People › State House
Amy Roeder D
State Representative, District 23
On the November ballot: State Senate District 9 (Bangor)
June 9 primary for State Senate District 9 (Democratic): won, 4,154 votes (100%)
Findings
Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings
Worth a look State contracts
Filed 2 statements of bids on state contracts (2025); 1 signed after the bid's expected date
Bids by them or an organization they're associated with: Maine Mental Health Connections, Inc. to Office of the Attorney General (Work center custodial contract); Maine Mental Health Connections to Bangor AFRC (Custodial). The statement for Bangor AFRC was signed 2025-04-08, after the expected date of 2025-04-07.
What to check- Whether the contract was awarded (the statements disclose bids, not awards)
- The Commission's stamp of receipt against the day the bid was actually submitted
Office of the Attorney General: Work center custodial contract 2025-03-25Bangor AFRC: Custodial 2025-04-07
Rule: Statement of bid on a state contract
“When a Legislator or associated organization bids on a contract with a state governmental agency, the Legislator or associated organization shall file a statement with the commission no later than 5:00 p.m. on the day the bid is submitted”1 MRSA §1016-D ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Residential property in Bangor
- Home: $265,000 assessed, 2026
Bangor certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.
From the Bangor assessor's database, found by searching for Amy Roeder's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.
In the Legislature
House District 23 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 1% not voting
Bills they sponsored: 39 (19 became law) — LD 54, LD 61, LD 87, LD 89, LD 414, LD 427, LD 669, LD 1236, LD 1947, LD 2022, LD 2035, LD 2084, LD 2101, LD 2218 …
Bids on state contracts
Statements Amy Roeder filed with the Ethics Commission before they, or an organization they're associated with, bid on a contract with a state agency (1 MRSA §1016-D). Filing one is what the law asks; it isn't a finding of anything.
| Organization | Agency, subject | Dates |
|---|
| Maine Mental Health Connections · Bangor | Bangor AFRC Custodial | bid 2025-04-07 signed 2025-04-08 the form |
| Maine Mental Health Connections, Inc. · Bangor | Office of the Attorney General Work center custodial contract | bid 2025-03-25 signed 2025-03-25 the form |
Named in lobbyists' reports
Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Amy Roeder: 5 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.
| Client (lobbyist) | What, when | Cost (all named) |
|---|
Maine Center for Economic Policy Maura Pillsbury | Event: Lunch and Learn on Guaranteed Basic Income in Maine · February 2026 · names 18 members | $315.20 |
| Event: lunchtime briefing · February 2024 · names 25 members | $589.08 |
DraftKings Inc. Michael Saxl | Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members | $1,676.92 |
AARP Noel Bonam | Event: LTSS Scorecard Awareness Lunch and Learn for Legislators so that Legislators would be able to learn more about Maine's ranking in various aspects connected to Long Term Supports and Services (LTSS). · April 2024 · names 18 members | $1,261.07 |
Maine Children's Alliance Rita Furlow | Event: Reception · March 2024 · names 8 members | $2,295 |
Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.
Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election
$52,025raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $11,844 spent
$3,100itemized in 2026, 66 contributions
$49,025Clean Election funding paid this year
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$40,181cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all 2026 candidates →
How it was spent: $11,844
Professional services$3,463
Palm cards, signs, stickers$3,144
Staff and consultants$2,000
Website$1,340
Postage$845
Mail house$793
Bank and other fees$154
Apparel$68
Office and utilities$38
Largest payees: Print bangor $3,144 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Jamie Beck $2,000 Staff and consultants · Frame Media Strategies LLC $1,963 Professional services · Bangor Solutions $1,250 Website · Briar Chapin $1,000 Professional services · United State Postal Service $845 Postage · Saturn Business Services, Inc. $793 Mail house · peter Logue $500 Professional services
Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Amy Roeder Information Requested · Bangor | The candidate | $100 |
Clare Mundell healthcare medical · Self-employed · Bangor | Person | $100 |
Jacqueline Wilks financial investment · Self-employed · Corinna | Person | $100 |
Adam Mordecai not currently employed · Denver | Person | $100 |
Michael Sylvester general business · Mike’s Carts · Peaks Island | Person | $100 |
Jack McBrayer Actor · HGTV · Los Angeles | Person | $100 |
Shelly Anarado Okere attorney legal · IOS LLC · Bangor | Person | $100 |
Brett Graff Writer · Self-employed · Key Biscayne | Person | $100 |
Ryan Gaul Actor · SAG · Van Nuys | Person | $100 |
Bruce Spero teacher education · Trivium Interactive · Sharon | Person | $100 |
Paul Imboden Consultant · CBTS · Columbus | Person | $100 |
Kimberly Hammill LCSW · Health Affiliates Maine · Levant | Person | $100 |
Michael Stille general business · CallRail · Atlanta | Person | $100 |
Anne Spence Consultant · Anne Spence · Greenville | Person | $100 |
Stephanie Richardson office and administrative occupations · MIT · Somerville | Person | $100 |
Roeder, Amy J on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.
Outside spending for and against them
$16,506spent supporting them
$7,250spent opposing them
| Spender | | Amount |
|---|
REBUILD MAINE 2 expenditures · the race | for | $13,984 |
Maine Senate Republicans 1 expenditure · the race | against | $7,250 |
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE! 2 expenditures · the race | for | $2,272 |
MPA Votes 1 expenditure · the race | for | $250 |
Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.
| Donor | To them | Candidates funded | By party |
|---|
Amy Roeder office and administrative occupations, Forest Society of Maine · Bangor | $100 | 7 | |
Clare Mundell Other, self · Bangor | $100 | 2 | |
Michael Sylvester general business, Mike’s Carts · Peaks Island | $100 | 2 | |
Shelly Anarado Okere attorney legal, IOS LLC · Bangor | $100 | 3 | |
Kimberly Hammill Other, Higher Ground Services · Levant | $100 | 2 | |
Kristen S Cloutier government civil, Maine State Legislature · Lewiston | $100 | 4 | |
Melanie Sachs government civil, State of Maine · Freeport | $50 | 4 | |
Emily Meier UniServ Director, Maine Education Association · Bangor | $50 | 2 | |
April Fournier general business, Native Organizers Alliance · Portland | $25 | 2 | |
Marcella Martelle healthcare medical, St. Joseph Healthcare · Bangor | $25 | 2 | |