Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Amy Roeder D

State Representative, District 23

On the November ballot: State Senate District 9 (Bangor)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 9 (Democratic): won, 4,154 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Worth a look State contracts

Filed 2 statements of bids on state contracts (2025); 1 signed after the bid's expected date

Bids by them or an organization they're associated with: Maine Mental Health Connections, Inc. to Office of the Attorney General (Work center custodial contract); Maine Mental Health Connections to Bangor AFRC (Custodial). The statement for Bangor AFRC was signed 2025-04-08, after the expected date of 2025-04-07.

What to check
  • Whether the contract was awarded (the statements disclose bids, not awards)
  • The Commission's stamp of receipt against the day the bid was actually submitted

Office of the Attorney General: Work center custodial contract 2025-03-25Bangor AFRC: Custodial 2025-04-07

Rule: Statement of bid on a state contract
“When a Legislator or associated organization bids on a contract with a state governmental agency, the Legislator or associated organization shall file a statement with the commission no later than 5:00 p.m. on the day the bid is submitted”1 MRSA §1016-D ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Residential property in Bangor

Bangor certified a ratio of 100% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Bangor assessor's database, found by searching for Amy Roeder's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

House District 23 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 1% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 39 (19 became law) — LD 54, LD 61, LD 87, LD 89, LD 414, LD 427, LD 669, LD 1236, LD 1947, LD 2022, LD 2035, LD 2084, LD 2101, LD 2218 …

Bids on state contracts

Statements Amy Roeder filed with the Ethics Commission before they, or an organization they're associated with, bid on a contract with a state agency (1 MRSA §1016-D). Filing one is what the law asks; it isn't a finding of anything.

OrganizationAgency, subjectDates
Maine Mental Health Connections · BangorBangor AFRC
Custodial
bid 2025-04-07
signed 2025-04-08
the form
Maine Mental Health Connections, Inc. · BangorOffice of the Attorney General
Work center custodial contract
bid 2025-03-25
signed 2025-03-25
the form

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Amy Roeder: 5 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Center for Economic Policy
Maura Pillsbury
Event: Lunch and Learn on Guaranteed Basic Income in Maine · February 2026 · names 18 members$315.20
Event: lunchtime briefing · February 2024 · names 25 members$589.08
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: LTSS Scorecard Awareness Lunch and Learn for Legislators so that Legislators would be able to learn more about Maine's ranking in various aspects connected to Long Term Supports and Services (LTSS). · April 2024 · names 18 members$1,261.07
Maine Children's Alliance
Rita Furlow
Event: Reception · March 2024 · names 8 members$2,295

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$52,025raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $11,844 spent
$3,100itemized in 2026, 66 contributions
$49,025Clean Election funding paid this year
$100from the candidate (incl. loans)
$40,181cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $11,844

Professional services$3,463
Palm cards, signs, stickers$3,144
Staff and consultants$2,000
Website$1,340
Postage$845
Mail house$793
Bank and other fees$154
Apparel$68
Office and utilities$38

Largest payees: Print bangor $3,144 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Jamie Beck $2,000 Staff and consultants · Frame Media Strategies LLC $1,963 Professional services · Bangor Solutions $1,250 Website · Briar Chapin $1,000 Professional services · United State Postal Service $845 Postage · Saturn Business Services, Inc. $793 Mail house · peter Logue $500 Professional services

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Amy Roeder
Information Requested · Bangor
The candidate$100
Clare Mundell
healthcare medical · Self-employed · Bangor
Person$100
Jacqueline Wilks
financial investment · Self-employed · Corinna
Person$100
Adam Mordecai
not currently employed · Denver
Person$100
Michael Sylvester
general business · Mike’s Carts · Peaks Island
Person$100
Jack McBrayer
Actor · HGTV · Los Angeles
Person$100
Shelly Anarado Okere
attorney legal · IOS LLC · Bangor
Person$100
Brett Graff
Writer · Self-employed · Key Biscayne
Person$100
Ryan Gaul
Actor · SAG · Van Nuys
Person$100
Bruce Spero
teacher education · Trivium Interactive · Sharon
Person$100
Paul Imboden
Consultant · CBTS · Columbus
Person$100
Kimberly Hammill
LCSW · Health Affiliates Maine · Levant
Person$100
Michael Stille
general business · CallRail · Atlanta
Person$100
Anne Spence
Consultant · Anne Spence · Greenville
Person$100
Stephanie Richardson
office and administrative occupations · MIT · Somerville
Person$100

Roeder, Amy J on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$16,506spent supporting them
$7,250spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$13,984
Maine Senate Republicans
1 expenditure · the race
against$7,250
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,272
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$250

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Amy Roeder
office and administrative occupations, Forest Society of Maine · Bangor
$1007
Clare Mundell
Other, self · Bangor
$1002
Michael Sylvester
general business, Mike’s Carts · Peaks Island
$1002
Shelly Anarado Okere
attorney legal, IOS LLC · Bangor
$1003
Kimberly Hammill
Other, Higher Ground Services · Levant
$1002
Kristen S Cloutier
government civil, Maine State Legislature · Lewiston
$1004
Melanie Sachs
government civil, State of Maine · Freeport
$504
Emily Meier
UniServ Director, Maine Education Association · Bangor
$502
April Fournier
general business, Native Organizers Alliance · Portland
$252
Marcella Martelle
healthcare medical, St. Joseph Healthcare · Bangor
$252