Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Amanda Heath D

On the November ballot: State Senate District 15 (Augusta)

June 9 primary for State Senate District 15 (Democratic): won, 4,329 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $145,215 for or against them, more than their campaign's $58,676

Independent expenditures: $145,215 supporting and $0 opposing. The largest: MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $103,814 (for); MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND $19,627 (for); REBUILD MAINE $12,411 (for); MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE! $6,443 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 10, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Self-employment

Positions

Family members

Home

Augusta certified a ratio of 62% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Augusta assessor's database, found by searching for Amanda Heath's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$58,646raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $19,235 spent
$3,030itemized in 2026, 39 contributions
$55,646Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$39,411cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $15,735

Social media and online ads$6,840
Professional services$3,184
Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,552
Mail house$1,231
Food for events and volunteers$843
Website$788
Events$200
Bank and other fees$98

Largest payees: DS Political $5,640 Social media and online ads · Erikson Communication Group: $3,184 Professional services · Sign Rocket $1,325 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Saturn Business Services, Inc. $1,231 Mail house · Meta $1,200 Social media and online ads · Frame Media Strategies LLC $1,100 Palm cards, signs, stickers · RUN! $700 Website · Amazon Marketplace $342 Food for events and volunteers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Amanda Heath
Augusta
Person$100
Jan Beach
not currently employed · Belgrade
Person$100
Bonnie Nadeau
not currently employed · Parrish
Person$100
Jeff Nadeua
not currently employed · Parish
Person$100
Melissa Heath
teacher education · Arlington Public Schools · Watertown
Person$100
Kaitlin Caruso
attorney legal · NJ Dept of Law & Public Safety · Jersey City
Person$100
Phil Caruso
Partner · A.T. Kearney Inc. · Portland
Person$100
Karen Farrell
Exécutive · Presence · New Gloucester
Person$100
Jennifer Brown-Strabley
Trustee · Self · Biddeford PL
Person$100
Susan Kirby
not currently employed · Falmouth
Person$100
Jono Anzalone
teacher education · University of Southern Maine · Portland
Person$100
Lisa Bujarski
office and administrative occupations · VA · Fayetteville
Person$100
Rodney Bujarski
not currently employed · Fayetteville
Person$100
Philip Coghlan
Sales manager · Leonardo Helicopters · Bensalem
Person$100
Jordan Wood
not currently employed · Auburn
Person$100

Heath, Amanda on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$145,215spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
23 expenditures · the race
for$103,814
MAINE CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND
5 expenditures · the race
for$19,627
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$12,411
MPA CAMPAIGN VOTE!
2 expenditures · the race
for$6,443
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$2,742
MPA Votes
1 expenditure · the race
for$179

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Amanda Heath
Hairdresser, Self · Augusta
$1002
Jan Beach
not currently employed, Not Employed · Belgrade
$1002
Phil Caruso
general business, A.T. Kearney Inc. · Portland
$1002
Jordan Wood
not currently employed, Not Employed · Auburn
$10010
Judy Camuso
general business, State of Maine · Falmouth
$1002
Jake Lipsett
Partner, Mothership Strategies · Auburn
$1005
William Bridgeo
government civil, State of Maine · Augusta
$1003
Christopher McKinnon
not currently employed, Unknown · Augusta
$1003
Sidney Thaxter
not currently employed · Falmouth
$1002
Kevin Lamoreau
CAD Data Input Person, Cives Steel Co. New England Division · Augusta
$752
Linda Conti
attorney legal, State · Mt Vernon
$252