Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Allen Daggett U

On the November ballot: State House District 134 (Kennebunkport)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $7,000 for or against them, more than their campaign's $6,100

Independent expenditures: $7,000 supporting and $0 opposing. The largest: The House Republican Fund $6,000 (for); Kennebunkport Republican Committee $500 (for); York County Republican Committee $500 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 18, 2026 (amendment 1). Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

Other income

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$6,326raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $5,706 spent
$6,100itemized in 2025 and 2026, 12 contributions
$500raised before 2026 (their 2025 reports)
$500from the candidate (incl. loans)
$620cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $5,706

Palm cards, signs, stickers$4,503
Mail house$667
Social media and online ads$461
Not coded$41
Office and utilities$33
Bank and other fees$1

Largest payees: Spectrum Marketing $5,585 Palm cards, signs, stickers · USPS $47 Mail house · Harland Clarke $41 Not coded · Amazon $33 Office and utilities · Anedot $1 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Hidell, Bill
Information Requested · Kennebunkport
Person$1,000
Burd, Michael
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$1,000
Moan, Joseph
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$1,000
Dirigo Freedom Leadership
Madison
PAC$1,000
York County GOP Committee
Moody
Party committee$500
Allen Anthony Daggett
Retail Sales · Cape Porpoise Lobster Co. Inc · Kennebunkport
The candidate$500
Shawn Moody
automotive industry · Moody's · Gorham
Person$250
Jones, David
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$250
DeMillo, Steven
food services · DeMillo's on the Waterfront · Portland
Person$250
John and Ellen Carpenter
retired · Boston
Person$250
Myatt, Margaret
retired · Kennebunkport
Person$100

Daggett, Allen Anthony on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$7,000spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
The House Republican Fund
1 expenditure · the race
for$6,000
Kennebunkport Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$500
York County Republican Committee
1 expenditure · the race
for$500

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Joseph Moan
retired, Not Employed · Kennebunkport
$1,0002
Shawn Moody
automotive industry, Moody's · Gorham
$2509