Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Alan Orcutt D

On the November ballot: State House District 37 (Searsport)

June 9 primary for State House District 37 (Democratic): won, 1,212 votes (100%)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 28, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Self-employment

Other income

Family members

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$11,600raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $3,911 spent
$950itemized in 2026, 13 contributions
$10,600Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$7,689cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $3,911

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,699
Mail house$522
Postage$390
Website$164
Office and utilities$73
Bank and other fees$34
Other$29

Largest payees: FRAME Media Strategies LLC $1,440 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Capitol Promotions $1,259 Palm cards, signs, stickers · J Black Printing $522 Mail house · USPS $390 Postage · Squarespace, Inc $150 Website · Staples $73 Office and utilities · Key Bank NA $34 Bank and other fees · Weaver's Roadside Variety $29 Other

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Joanne Pease
CPA · Joanne Pease · Liberty
Person$100
Paige Ziegler
retired · Montville
Person$100
Karen Young, MD
retired · Northport
Person$100
Paul Robie
retired · Northport
Person$100
Amy Orcutt
healthcare medical · Maine Health · Searsport
Person$100
Scott Cuddy
Policy Director · ME Labor Climate Council · Winterport
Person$100
Dave Winakor
attorney legal · Weslyan Univ. · Searsport
Person$50
Laura Winakor
Childcare · Laura Winakor · Searsport
Person$50
Jason Littlefield
Contractor · Door Dash · Searsport
Person$50
Lindsay Herring
Owner · American Unagi · Waldoboro
Person$50
Chris Herring
Owner · American Unagi · Waldoboro
Person$50
Eileen Ellis
retired · Brooks
Person$50
Matt Littlefield
teacher education · RSU 20 · Waldo
Person$50

Orcutt, Alan Lee on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$827spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
2 expenditures · the race
for$827

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Paul Robie
Other, Not Employed · Northport
$1009
Scott Cuddy
Not Currently Employed, Not Employed · Winterport
$1003