Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Adam Lee D

State Representative, District 89

On the November ballot: State House District 89 (Auburn)

June 9 primary for State House District 89 (Democratic): won, 578 votes (100%)

Residential property in Auburn

Auburn certified a ratio of 93% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Auburn assessor's database, found by searching for Adam Lee's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

In the Legislature

House District 89 · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26) · 1,235 recorded votes, 2% not voting

Bills they sponsored: 18 (5 became law) — LD 45, LD 267, LD 338, LD 194, LD 273, LD 287, LD 347, LD 527, LD 1356, LD 1524, LD 1671, LD 1756, LD 1810, LD 1674 …

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Adam Lee: 2 from 2 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Maine Council on Aging
Jessica Fay
Event: Caucus on Aging - Lunch and Learn · March 2026 · names 28 members$335
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Representative · Traditionally financed

$19,931raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $1,108 spent
$14,227itemized in 2026, 78 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$18,823cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $1,108

Other$500
Bank and other fees$420
Event tickets$104
Hardware and tools$84

Largest payees: Auburn Community Concert Band $500 Other · ActBlue $397 Bank and other fees · Safe Voices $104 Event tickets · Auto Aftermarket Concepts, LLC $84 Hardware and tools · Oath $22 Bank and other fees

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Adam D. Lee
automotive industry · Lee Auto · Cumberland
Person$1,000
Alan Roughton
military · U.S. Army · Carrolton
Person$1,000
Diana Lee
media public relations · Self · Cumberland
Person$1,000
Sarah Lee
Consultant · Sarah Lee Consulting · Arlington
Person$1,000
Scott Harriman for State House (special election)
Lewiston
Candidate committee$1,000
Bob Lee
retired · Auburn
Person$500
Anne Carney
government civil · Maine State Senate · Cape Elizabeth
Person$500
Committee to Elect Jared Golden
Washington D.C.
Candidate committee$500
Lawrence Stone
Mathematician · Metron · Kennett Square
Person$500
Kip Brar
attorney legal · Brar Law Firm, LLC · Houston
Person$375
Jas Brar
attorney legal · Brar Law Firm, LLC · Houston
Person$375
Charles Morrison
retired · Auburn
Person$300
Jordan Wood
not currently employed · Auburn
Person$250
Cynthia Elias
retired · Auburn
Person$250
Ray Bedette
retired · Hilton Head
Person$250

Lee, Adam R. on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Adam D. Lee
automotive industry, Lee Auto Malls · Cumberland
$1,0004
Anne Carney
government civil, State of Maine · Cape Elizabeth
$5005
Committee to Elect Jared Golden
Candidate committee · Washington
$5003
Lawrence Stone
Mathematician, Metron · Kennett Square
$5003
Charles Morrison
retired, Not Employed · Auburn
$3002
Jordan Wood
not currently employed, Not Employed · Auburn
$25010
Cynthia Elias
Other, Not Employed · Auburn
$2503
David Donner
not currently employed · San Francisco
$2502
Eugene Geiger
general business, Geiger · Lewiston
$2003
Brian Coffin
Utz Quality Foods, Self · Auburn
$2003
William Harwood
Not Currently Employed, Unknown · Portland
$1503
Roger Katz
attorney legal, Lipman Katz and Boston · Brunswick
$1502
John Goldin
not currently employed · Guilford
$1173
Craig Saddlemire
Cooperative Organizer, Raise-Op Housing Cooperative · Lewiston
$1004
Richard Whiting
not currently employed, N/A · Auburn
$1003