Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Abigail Geer D

On the November ballot: State House District 86 (Raymond)

June 9 primary for State House District 86 (Democratic): won, 1,228 votes (100%)

Findings

Prompts to look closer at the public records, each with the rule and the law it rests on. None is a finding of wrongdoing. All findings

Context Outside spending

Outside groups spent $20,129 for or against them, more than their campaign's $14,845

Independent expenditures: $3,997 supporting and $16,132 opposing. The largest: Lead Maine Action $16,132 (against); REBUILD MAINE $2,449 (for); PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC $857 (for); MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE $691 (for).

What to check
  • Who funds the largest spenders (their own reports to the Commission)
Rule: Outside spending larger than the campaign
“"independent expenditure" means any expenditure made by a person, party committee or political action committee that is not made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate”21-A MRSA §1019-B(1) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on August 9, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Family members

Home

Raymond certified a ratio of 63% for 2024; a later assessment may follow a revaluation, so no market estimate is made.

From the Raymond assessor's database, found by searching for Abigail Geer's name in the town where they live, as owner or co-owner of a home. The address isn't published. A home held in a trust, a company or someone else's name isn't found.

Campaign money: Representative · Clean Election

$14,890raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $13,136 spent
$945itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$13,900Clean Election funding paid this year
$45from the candidate (incl. loans)
$1,754cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $12,386

Mail house$6,482
Postage$2,790
Palm cards, signs, stickers$1,822
TV and cable$1,000
Website$164
Events$78
Other$50

Largest payees: FRAME Media Strategies LLC $7,482 Mail house · United States Postal Service $2,541 Postage · Capitol Promotions, Inc $1,000 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Dale Rand Printing $388 Palm cards, signs, stickers · FedEx $249 Postage · Staples $211 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Squarespace, Inc. $164 Website · Staples, Inc. $117 Palm cards, signs, stickers

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Susan Accardi
retired · Raymond
Person$100
Debbe Kelley
retired · windham
Person$100
Gratz Beehler
retired · windham
Person$100
Grace Leavitt
retired · Raymond
Person$100
Kevin Fay
general business · Digital Research, Inc. · Raymond
Person$100
Dominique Geer
Information Requested · Hilton Head Island
Person$100
Rebecca Geer
general business · Word Promotions · Bluffton
Person$100
James Crawford
general business · Word Promotions · Bluffton
Person$100
Barbara Geer
general business · Word Promotions · Bluffton
Person$100
Abigail Geer
Information Requested · Raymond
The candidate$45

Geer, Abigail on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Outside spending for and against them

$3,997spent supporting them
$16,132spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Lead Maine Action
3 expenditures · the race
against$16,132
REBUILD MAINE
2 expenditures · the race
for$2,449
PLANNED PARENTHOOD MAINE ACTION FUND PAC
1 expenditure · the race
for$857
MAINE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
2 expenditures · the race
for$691

Independent expenditures reported to the Ethics Commission in 2026. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Debbe Kelley
retired, Information Requested · Windham
$1007
Gratz Beehler
retired, Information Requested · Windham
$10010
Grace Leavitt
not currently employed, Unknown · Raymond
$1004
Kevin Fay
general business, Mariposa · Raymond
$1002