Maine Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Aaron Dana I

State Representative

On the November ballot: State Senate District 6 (Indian Township)

Financial disclosure, 2025

From the personal financial disclosure they filed with the Maine Ethics Commission on July 20, 2026. Maine's form lists sources and positions, not amounts: the law asks for each source of $2,000 or more in the year, and each state agency sold $10,000 or more (1 MRSA §1016-G). Family members aren't named.

Jobs

In the Legislature

House · 131st Legislature (2023–24), 132nd Legislature (2025–26)

Bills they sponsored: 5 (3 became law) — LD 1900, LD 1933, LD 1172, LD 1679, HP 1296

Named in lobbyists' reports

Events and spending on officials that lobbyists reported to the Ethics Commission since 2024 and whose list of officials names Aaron Dana: 4 from 4 clients. The cost is the whole event's or item's, shared by everyone it names, not what was spent on them.

Client (lobbyist)What, whenCost (all named)
Bioscience Association of Maine (BioME)
Michael Saxl
Event: Life Sciences Lunch and Learn · February 2026 · names 26 members$511.47
DraftKings Inc.
Michael Saxl
Event: Lunch and Learn Re: LD 1164 · June 2025 · names 98 members$1,676.92
AARP
Noel Bonam
Event: LTSS Scorecard Awareness Lunch and Learn for Legislators so that Legislators would be able to learn more about Maine's ranking in various aspects connected to Long Term Supports and Services (LTSS). · April 2024 · names 18 members$1,261.07
Maine Association of REALTORS
J. Andrew Cashman
Event: Meet & Greet · January 2024$3,273.60

Matched by name and title (“Rep. Bell”, “Senator Brad Farrin”); a name that fits two members isn't counted. Check the reports on the lobbying system.

Campaign money: Senator · Clean Election

$30,013raised to date (the Commission's list, October 17, 2026); $6,581 spent
$925itemized in 2026, 10 contributions
$29,063Clean Election funding paid this year
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
$23,432cash on hand on September 15, 2026 (42 Day Pre General Mcea Report)
Where their contributions come from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal nationsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all 2026 candidates →

How it was spent: $6,581

Palm cards, signs, stickers$2,568
Staff and consultants$2,000
Website$750
Postage$613
Professional services$400
Equipment$229
Bank and other fees$22

Largest payees: Benjamin T. Collings $2,000 Staff and consultants · Frame Strategies $1,650 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Dirt Cheap Signs $918 Palm cards, signs, stickers · Run! Website Builder $700 Website · United State Postal Service $613 Postage · Eva Lynn Photography $400 Professional services · Walmart $229 Equipment · Squarespace $50 Website

Payments in 2026, by the Ethics Commission's expenditure codes.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Shemaya Laurel
Not Employed · Not Employed · Steuben
Person$200
Sharen E. Eaton
Information requested · EAST MACHIAS
Person$100
SARAH B STRICKLAND
Information requested · ROBBINSTON
Person$100
LISA M MARIN
Information requested · Jonesport
Person$100
WAYNE K FARRIN
Legislator · State of Maine · Danariscotta
Person$100
Anne Carney
State Senator · State of Maine · Cape Elizabeth
Person$100
Scott Harriman
Legislator · State of Maine · Lewiston
Person$100
MichaelCorey Hinton
Lawyer · Drummond · Portland
Person$100
Donna M Oulet
Information requested · ADDISON
Person$25

Dana, Aaron on the Ethics Commission's campaign finance search. Itemized transactions: 2026 from the Commission's files as posted October 17, 2026, and 2025 from the campaign's own reports.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Shemaya Laurel
Not Employed, Not Employed · Steuben
$2002
SARAH B STRICKLAND
Information requested · Robbinston
$1002
Lisa M. Marin
Not Currently Employed, Not Employed · Jonesport
$1002
Anne Carney
government civil, State of Maine · Cape Elizabeth
$1005
Scott Harriman
government civil, City of Lewiston · Lewiston
$10019
MichaelCorey Hinton
Other, Drummond · Portland
$1003